COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] There is no requirement that the sentence for the prior or previous conviction must have been served or completed before a sentence of life without parole can be imposed under this section.
(G) The decision to invoke sentencing under this section is in the discretion of the solicitor.
(H) Where the solicitor is required to seek or determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under this section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's counsel not less than ten days before trial."
SECTION 8. Section 16-3-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-600. (A) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Great bodily injury' means bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.
(2) 'Moderate bodily injury' means physical injury requiring treatment to an organ system of the body other than the skin, muscles, and connective tissues of the body, except when there is penetration of the skin, muscles, and connective tissues that require surgical repair of a complex nature or when treatment of the injuries requires the use of regional or general anesthesia. that involves loss of consciousness, or that requires medical treatment but does not cause a substantial risk of death or which does not cause serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.
(3) 'Private parts' means the genital area or buttocks of a male or female or the breasts of a female.
(B)(1) A person commits the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature if the person unlawfully injures another person, and: