COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] (I) Unless the complaint is voluntarily dismissed or the charge is dropped prior to the scheduled trial date, a person charged with a violation of this chapter must appear before a judge for disposition of the case or be tried in the person's absence."
SECTION 3. Section 16-25-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-25-30. (A) It is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20 or 16-25-65;
(2) has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(A) or 16-25-65;
(3) is subject to a valid order of protection pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 20; or